Section 1: Blood Relation (Moderate – 2 Questions)
1. A is the brother of B. B is the daughter of C. D is the husband of C. How is D related to A?
Answer: (b) Father
Solution:
- A is C’s son (brother of B).
- D, being the husband of C, is the father of A.
2. Pointing to a man, Rita says, “He is the only brother of my mother’s only daughter’s husband.” How is the man related to Rita?
Answer: (a) Uncle
Solution:
- “My mother’s only daughter” refers to Rita herself.
- “Her husband” is Rita’s husband.
- The “only brother of my husband” is Rita’s brother-in-law, which makes him her uncle.
Section 2: Calendar (Moderate – 2 Questions)
3. If 1st January 2025 is a Wednesday, what day will 1st January 2030 fall on?
Answer: (d) Sunday
Solution:
- From 2025 to 2030, there are 5 normal years and 1 leap year.
- Total days = 5×1+1=65 \times 1 + 1 = 6 days forward.
- Wednesday + 6 = Sunday.
4. Which year between 2022 and 2040 will have the same calendar as 2024?
Answer: (b) 2029
Solution:
- Calendars repeat every 11 years unless there’s a leap year shift.
- The next identical calendar year for 2024 is 2029.
Section 3: Number Series (Easy – 2 Questions)
5. The sequence follows a specific pattern: 1, 7, 25, 79, 241, 727.
What is the next term in the series?
Answer: (c) 2183
Solution:
The recurrence relation is T(n+1)=T(n)×3−2T(n+1) = T(n) \times 3 – 2:
- 1×3−2=71 \times 3 – 2 = 7
- 7×3−2=257 \times 3 – 2 = 25
- 25×3−2=7925 \times 3 – 2 = 79
- 79×3−2=24179 \times 3 – 2 = 241
- 241×3−2=727241 \times 3 – 2 = 727
- 727×3−2=2183727 \times 3 – 2 = 2183.
6. The sequence follows a pattern: 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, ?
What is the missing term?
Answer: (b) 42
Solution:
The pattern follows the sum of consecutive integers added to the previous term:
- 22: 1+1=21 + 1 = 2
- 66: 2+4=62 + 4 = 6
- 1212: 6+6=126 + 6 = 12
- 2020: 12+8=2012 + 8 = 20
- 3030: 20+10=3020 + 10 = 30
- Next Term: 30+12=4230 + 12 = 42.
Section 4: Binary (3 People, 3 Statements) (Moderate-Difficult – 2 Questions)
7. Three friends (A, B, and C) make the following statements:
- A: B is lying.
- B: C is lying.
- C: A and B are both lying.
If exactly one of them is telling the truth, who is it?
Answer: (b) B
Solution:
- If B is telling the truth, then C is lying, meaning A and B are not both lying.
- This satisfies the condition that exactly one is telling the truth.
8. Three people are seated in a row: P, Q, and R. They each give a statement:
- P: I am not next to Q.
- Q: R is sitting to my right.
- R: P is lying.
If only one of them is lying, who is it?
Answer: (a) P
Solution:
- If P is lying, it means P is next to Q.
- If Q and R’s statements are true, R is to the right of Q, satisfying the condition.
Section 5: Coding-Decoding (Moderate – 1 Question)
9. In a certain language, FLOWER is coded as EKNVDQ, and MARKET is coded as LZQJDS. How is PENCIL coded in the same language?
Answer: (b) OZMBHL
Solution:
- Each letter is shifted back by 1 position in the alphabet:
- F→E,L→K,O→N,W→V,E→D,R→QF \to E, L \to K, O \to N, W \to V, E \to D, R \to Q.
- For PENCIL, the pattern gives: P→O,E→Z,N→M,C→B,I→H,L→KP \to O, E \to Z, N \to M, C \to B, I \to H, L \to K.
Section 6: Clocks (Easy – 1 Question)
10. At what time between 2:00 and 3:00 will the hands of the clock form a straight line?
Answer: (b) 2:30
Solution:
- A straight line occurs when the minute hand is exactly opposite the hour hand (180° apart).
- At 2:30, the positions of the hour and minute hands are 180° apart.
Section 7: Logical Connectives (Moderate – 2 Questions)
11. If the statement “If A is true, then B is false” is true, which of the following must also be true?
Answer: (b) A is true, and B is false.
Solution:
- If A is true, B must be false. This satisfies the logical implication.
12. If the statement “Either P or Q is true” is true, and Q is true, which of the following is always true?
Answer: (b) P is false.
Solution:
- If Q is true, P must be false to satisfy the “either-or” condition.
Section 8: Arrangements (Ascending-Descending) (Easy – 2 Questions)Eight people – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H – are sitting in a straight line facing North. The following conditions apply:
- C sits third to the right of A, and A does not sit at an extreme end.
- Only two people sit between C and F.
- D is not an immediate neighbor of C or F.
- B sits second to the left of H.
- G sits to the immediate right of D.
- H sits at one of the extreme ends.
- E is not sitting adjacent to A or G.
Question 1: Who is sitting at the extreme left end of the row?
A) B
B) H
C) D
D) G
Question 2: How many people sit between A and H?
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Final Arrangement:
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | G | F | _ | A | E | B | C |
Answers:
Question 1: Who is sitting at the extreme left end of the row?
Answer: D
Option: C) D
Question 2: How many people sit between A and H?
Answer: 3 people
Option: C) 3
Section 9: Alpha Numeric (Moderate – 1 Question)
15. If 2A = 3B and B = 4C, then what is the ratio of A : C?
Answer: (a) 6:1
Solution:
- 2A=3B2A = 3B implies A=1.5BA = 1.5B.
- B=4CB = 4C implies A=1.5(4C)=6CA = 1.5(4C) = 6C.
- Therefore, A:C=6:1A : C = 6:1.




