Logic Section 2 SNAP 2024 Slot 2 Question paper

Section 1: Blood Relation (Moderate – 2 Questions)

1. A is the brother of B. B is the daughter of C. D is the husband of C. How is D related to A?
Answer: (b) Father
Solution:

  • A is C’s son (brother of B).
  • D, being the husband of C, is the father of A.

2. Pointing to a man, Rita says, “He is the only brother of my mother’s only daughter’s husband.” How is the man related to Rita?
Answer: (a) Uncle
Solution:

  • “My mother’s only daughter” refers to Rita herself.
  • “Her husband” is Rita’s husband.
  • The “only brother of my husband” is Rita’s brother-in-law, which makes him her uncle.

Section 2: Calendar (Moderate – 2 Questions)

3. If 1st January 2025 is a Wednesday, what day will 1st January 2030 fall on?
Answer: (d) Sunday
Solution:

  • From 2025 to 2030, there are 5 normal years and 1 leap year.
  • Total days = 5×1+1=65 \times 1 + 1 = 6 days forward.
  • Wednesday + 6 = Sunday.

4. Which year between 2022 and 2040 will have the same calendar as 2024?
Answer: (b) 2029
Solution:

  • Calendars repeat every 11 years unless there’s a leap year shift.
  • The next identical calendar year for 2024 is 2029.

Section 3: Number Series (Easy – 2 Questions)

5. The sequence follows a specific pattern: 1, 7, 25, 79, 241, 727.
What is the next term in the series?
Answer: (c) 2183
Solution:
The recurrence relation is T(n+1)=T(n)×3−2T(n+1) = T(n) \times 3 – 2:

  • 1×3−2=71 \times 3 – 2 = 7
  • 7×3−2=257 \times 3 – 2 = 25
  • 25×3−2=7925 \times 3 – 2 = 79
  • 79×3−2=24179 \times 3 – 2 = 241
  • 241×3−2=727241 \times 3 – 2 = 727
  • 727×3−2=2183727 \times 3 – 2 = 2183.

6. The sequence follows a pattern: 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, ?
What is the missing term?
Answer: (b) 42
Solution:
The pattern follows the sum of consecutive integers added to the previous term:

  • 22: 1+1=21 + 1 = 2
  • 66: 2+4=62 + 4 = 6
  • 1212: 6+6=126 + 6 = 12
  • 2020: 12+8=2012 + 8 = 20
  • 3030: 20+10=3020 + 10 = 30
  • Next Term: 30+12=4230 + 12 = 42.

Section 4: Binary (3 People, 3 Statements) (Moderate-Difficult – 2 Questions)

7. Three friends (A, B, and C) make the following statements:

  • A: B is lying.
  • B: C is lying.
  • C: A and B are both lying.

If exactly one of them is telling the truth, who is it?
Answer: (b) B
Solution:

  • If B is telling the truth, then C is lying, meaning A and B are not both lying.
  • This satisfies the condition that exactly one is telling the truth.

8. Three people are seated in a row: P, Q, and R. They each give a statement:

  • P: I am not next to Q.
  • Q: R is sitting to my right.
  • R: P is lying.

If only one of them is lying, who is it?
Answer: (a) P
Solution:

  • If P is lying, it means P is next to Q.
  • If Q and R’s statements are true, R is to the right of Q, satisfying the condition.

Section 5: Coding-Decoding (Moderate – 1 Question)

9. In a certain language, FLOWER is coded as EKNVDQ, and MARKET is coded as LZQJDS. How is PENCIL coded in the same language?
Answer: (b) OZMBHL
Solution:

  • Each letter is shifted back by 1 position in the alphabet:
    • F→E,L→K,O→N,W→V,E→D,R→QF \to E, L \to K, O \to N, W \to V, E \to D, R \to Q.
  • For PENCIL, the pattern gives: P→O,E→Z,N→M,C→B,I→H,L→KP \to O, E \to Z, N \to M, C \to B, I \to H, L \to K.

Section 6: Clocks (Easy – 1 Question)

10. At what time between 2:00 and 3:00 will the hands of the clock form a straight line?
Answer: (b) 2:30
Solution:

  • A straight line occurs when the minute hand is exactly opposite the hour hand (180° apart).
  • At 2:30, the positions of the hour and minute hands are 180° apart.

Section 7: Logical Connectives (Moderate – 2 Questions)

11. If the statement “If A is true, then B is false” is true, which of the following must also be true?
Answer: (b) A is true, and B is false.
Solution:

  • If A is true, B must be false. This satisfies the logical implication.

12. If the statement “Either P or Q is true” is true, and Q is true, which of the following is always true?
Answer: (b) P is false.
Solution:

  • If Q is true, P must be false to satisfy the “either-or” condition.

Section 8: Arrangements (Ascending-Descending) (Easy – 2 Questions)Eight people – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H – are sitting in a straight line facing North. The following conditions apply:

  1. C sits third to the right of A, and A does not sit at an extreme end.
  2. Only two people sit between C and F.
  3. D is not an immediate neighbor of C or F.
  4. B sits second to the left of H.
  5. G sits to the immediate right of D.
  6. H sits at one of the extreme ends.
  7. E is not sitting adjacent to A or G.

Question 1: Who is sitting at the extreme left end of the row?

A) B
B) H
C) D
D) G


Question 2: How many people sit between A and H?

A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4


Final Arrangement:

12345678
DGF_AEBC

Answers:

Question 1: Who is sitting at the extreme left end of the row?
Answer: D
Option: C) D


Question 2: How many people sit between A and H?
Answer: 3 people
Option: C) 3

Section 9: Alpha Numeric (Moderate – 1 Question)

15. If 2A = 3B and B = 4C, then what is the ratio of A : C?
Answer: (a) 6:1
Solution:

  • 2A=3B2A = 3B implies A=1.5BA = 1.5B.
  • B=4CB = 4C implies A=1.5(4C)=6CA = 1.5(4C) = 6C.
  • Therefore, A:C=6:1A : C = 6:1.